<< Zebrawood Lumber  |  Aniegre Lumber >>

Wholesale Afrormosia Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed
SIZES: 4/4, 5/4, 6/4, 8/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 500 board feet and up

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Pericopsis Elata

Afrormosia is a hardwood species commonly used for flooring, furniture, decorative veneers and high-end millwork. Sometimes referred to as African Teak in the hardwood flooring industry, it is an not related to tectona grandis, but considered an excellent Teak substitute in certain uses due to its appearance and physical properties.

OTHER NAMES:
African Teak, Kokrodua, Assamela
ORIGIN: West Africa, mainly Ghana and the Ivory Coast
APPEARANCE: Heartwood is yellow brown, that darkens after exposore, and sapwood is lighter in color and clearly demarcated. Texture is moderately fine, with a straight to interlocked grain, bearing some resemblance to teak
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 1560 for dry material
WEIGHT: Afrormosia weighs in at an average of 43 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 3.6 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Seasons slowly with little degrade
WORKABILITY: Works well with hand and machine tools, finishes cleanly, turns satisfactorial, good gluing, moderate steam-bending properties.  Sawdust reported to be an eye irritant, good ventilation needed
DURABILITY: Heartwood rates as very durable and highly resistant to termite attack.  Dark stains liable to appear if in contact with iron under damp conditions
PRESERVATION: Heartwood extremely resistant to preservative treatments; sapwood fairly permeable
FINISHING: Rather difficult to finish. If left unfinished, like any other natural wood, Afrormosia will turn gray