<< Afrormosia Lumber  |  Beli Lumber >>

Wholesale Aniegre Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Flatsawn, Quartersawn
SIZES: 4/4, 5/4, 8/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 2,000 board feet and up

 

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Aningeria spp.

Anigre is a hardwood species commonly used for plywood, furniture, cabinetry and high-end millwork. Although it is frequently sliced and used as a veneer, it is available in board form as lumber.  Anigre lumber is typically used for boat building, general carpentry, and other light construction uses.

OTHER NAMES:
Anegre
ORIGIN: East Africa, tropical Africa
APPEARANCE: Heartwood ranges from yellowish white to pale brown to pinkish brown, that darkens slightly after exposore, and sapwood is not easily distinguished from heartwood.  Texture is medium to coarse, lustrous, with a straight but sometimes wavy grain pattern
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is between 740 to 1250 for dry material
WEIGHT: Anigre weighs in at an average between 30 and 36 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 2.5 to 3 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Seasons well without degrade
WORKABILITY: Generally reported to saw and machine well, but could have a blunting effect on cutters;  cuts well on rotary lathe or slicer
DURABILITY: Anigre is perishable, with little resistance to attack by decay fungi and termites, liable to blue stain
PRESERVATION: Reported to have good treatability
FINISHING: Rather difficult to finish.  If left unfinished, like any other natural wood, Anigre will turn gray.