<< Aniegre Lumber  |  Bloodwood Lumber >>

Wholesale Beli Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 1,000 board feet and up

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Paraberlinia bifoliolata or Julbernardia pellegriniana

Beli is a hardwood species commonly used as a substitute for Zebrawood in building furniture and cabinetry as well as high-end millwork and decorative veneers.  Although it is frequently sliced and used as a veneer, it is available in board form as lumber.

OTHER NAMES:
Zebrali, Awoura Zebrawood (as substitute)
ORIGIN: Tropical Africa
APPEARANCE: Heartwood ranges from light yellow to pale brown with thin dark streaks.  Sapwood is wide, white and clearly demarkated from heartwood. Texture is medium to coarse, straight and interlocking but sometimes wavy grain pattern with rich luster
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 1,360 for dry material
WEIGHT: Beli weighs roughly 44 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 3.6 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Dries well but slowly, with occasional warping
WORKABILITY: Saws and machines easily, but could tear interlocking grain; glues well and moderate to steam bending
DURABILITY: Heartwood durability varies with species, generally moderately resistant to attack by decay fungi and moderately resistant to termite attack.  Logs liable to severe attack by ambrosia beetles and sapwood vulnerable to powder-post beetles
PRESERVATION: Heartwood is rated as resistant to preservative treatments, sapwood is permeable
FINISHING: Rather difficult to finish. If left unfinished, like any other natural wood, Anigre will turn gray