<< Bloodwood Lumber  |  Cumaru Lumber >>

Wholesale Bubinga Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4, 8/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 2,000 board feet and up

 

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Guibourtia spp.

Bubinga is often referred to as “African Rosewood” because of is resemblance to Rosewood.  This wood is commonly used in fine furniture and cabinetwork, decorative veneers, fancy turnery, and inlay work.

OTHER NAMES:
African Rosewood, Kevazinga (as a figured veneer)
ORIGIN: Equatorial Africa
APPEARANCE: Heartwood pink, vivid red, or red brown with purple streaks or veins, on exposure becomes yellow or medium brown with a reddish tint, veining becomes less conspicuous; sapwood whitish and clearly demarcated. Texture fine and even; grain straight or interlocked; lustrous; sometimes highly figured; has an unpleasant odor when first cut which disappears on drying
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is roughly 2,690 for dry material
WEIGHT: 50 – 60 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 4.2 – 5 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Must be dried slowly to avoid distortion and checking
WORKABILITY: Though quite hard and heavy, Bubinga will saw and plane rather well and produce a good finish.  Turns well and gluing can be moderate to difficult due to gum pockets
DURABILITY: Heartwood has good durability and is resistant to termite attack. Moderately resistant to marine borers
PRESERVATION: Heartwood is rated as resistant to preservative treatments, sapwood is permeable
FINISHING: Finishes well