<< Bubinga Lumber  |  Eucalyptus Grandis Lumber >>

Wholesale Cumaru Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4, 4/4 x6″, 4/4 x8″, 5/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 2,000 board feet and up

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Dipteryx odorata

Cumaru is a very hard, dense South American hardwood known for exterior decking and interior hardwood flooring, where it is typically referred to as Brazilian Teak, Golden Teak or Southern Chestnut.  More typically used as a less expensive hardwood alternative in decking, Cumaru also comes in dimensional lumber stock for use in heavy construction, railroad ties and turnery.

OTHER NAMES:
Brazilian Teak, Golden Teak, Southern Chestnut
ORIGIN: Brazil, Equatorial South America
APPEARANCE: Fresh heartwood is reddish brown or purplish brown with light yellowish-brown or purplish streaks; upon exposure it gradually becomes uniform light brown or yellowish brown.  Sapwood is distinct, narrow, yellowish brown. Luster rather low to medium; fine texture with interlocked grain
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 3,540 for dry material
WEIGHT: 62 – 81 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 5.2 – 6.75 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: The wood is rated as easy to air-season with a slight tendency to check and with moderate warping; drying was uniformly rapid
WORKABILITY: The wood is difficult to saw and bore; where severely interlocked grain is not present, the wood planes to a smooth surface.  Because of its high density and oily nature, the wood glues poorly
DURABILITY: Heartwood has excellent durability and is resistant to termite attack
PRESERVATION: Heartwood is rated as resistant to preservative treatments, sapwood is permeable
FINISHING: Finishes well