<< European Beech Lumber  |  Iroko Lumber >>

We also stock Ipe Decking

Wholesale Ipe Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4, 5/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 2,000 board feet and up

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME:  Tabebuia Spp.

Pronounced “e-pay”, Ipe is widely recognized as one of the hardest and most durable timber species in the world.  Its wide color variation provides a striking appearance on decking, siding and other uses.   It is naturally durable and resistant to rot and decay, making it an excellent choice for exterior applications.

OTHER NAMES:
Brazilian Walnut, Lapacho, Pau Lope™
ORIGIN: Brazil, tropical South-America
APPEARANCE: Heartwood ranges from olive brown to amber to near black, often with lighter and darker striping, sharply demarcated from the whitish or yellowish sapwood.   Texture is fine to medium, low luster, with a straight to irregular wide grain pattern
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 3684, making it extremely hard and durable
WEIGHT: 71 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 5.9 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Ipe dries extremely well with little checking, twisting or bowing
WORKABILITY: Ipe can be difficult to work with, without the proper tooling.  It can have a blunting effect on cutting edges, so pre-drilling for screws is recommended.  Carbide-tipped saw blades should be used, making it much easier to cut.  Ipe comes in long lengths, but planks do not bend well.  It sands very smoothly with little or no splintering.  Boards can be straight-line ripped and the edges can be eased, or rounded, using carbide tooling.  Biscuit joiners work well for grooving hidden fastener systems.  Ipe is said to glue well with certain adhesives and it is advised to use caution if using a nail gun for fastening.
DURABILITY: Ipe can be used without preservatives or additional treatments.  Ipe is expected to last 25+ years with little to no degradation from rot, decay or termite infestation
PRESERVATION: Ipe heartwood is extremely resistant to attack by decay, fungi and termites, but not as resistant to marine borers. Due to its density, it is very resistant to preservation treatments
FINISHING: If left unfinished, like any other natural wood, Ipe will turn gray.  Due to Ipe’s density, it is difficult for any finish treatment to penetrate the wood.  Outside in the elements on a horizontal surface, caretakers can expect to regularly re-coat