<< Ipe Lumber  |  Jatoba Lumber >>

Wholesale Iroko Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4, 8/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 1,000 board feet and up

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Chlorophora excelsa / Milicia regia

Iroko is used in boatbuilding, piling and marine work, domestic flooring, furniture, veneer, railroad crossties, cabinetwork, shop fittings and joinery.  It is often suggested as a Teak look-alike, although precaution should be taken as it is not related to Teak nor does it share the

OTHER NAMES:
African Teak
ORIGIN: Tropical Africa
APPEARANCE: Heartwood varies from a pale yellowish brown to dark chocolate brown with lighter markings most conspicuous on flat-sawn surfaces; sapwood is yellowish white and clearly demarcated. Texture medium to coarse; grain typically interlocked, sometimes irregular occasional large “stone” deposits of calcium carbonate
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 1260 for dry material
WEIGHT: 43 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 3.6 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Dries rapidly with little or no degrade
WORKABILITY: Works fairly easily with hand or machine tools but with some tearing of interlocked grain; occasional deposits of calcium carbonate severely damage cutting edges; good nailing and gluing characteristics; moderate steam-bending properties
DURABILITY: Heartwood is very durable and is resistant to termite and marine borer attack as well. Sapwood liable to powder-post beetle attack
PRESERVATION: Heartwood is extremely resistant to preservative treatments; sapwood permeable.
FINISHING: Finishes well,  can cause dermatitis in working wet wood