<< Jatoba Lumber  | Lenga Lumber >>

Wholesale Lacewood Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Flatsawn, quartered/figured
SIZES: 4/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 1,000 board feet and up

 

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Roupala brasiliensis

Lacewood is used in fine furniture, parquet flooring, decorative veneers, turnery and joinery.  It is most popular in the crafting of musical instruments.  There is some ambiguity concerning the term Lacewood.  This is not the Lacewood species Cardwellia sublimia from Australia, rather than Roupala brasiliensis from Brazil; also commercially known as Leopardwood.

OTHER NAMES:
Leopardwood, Louro
ORIGIN: Tropical South America
APPEARANCE: Heartwood pale pinkish brown becoming yellow brown on exposure; sapwood cream colored, moderately well defined. Texture medium to coarse grain straight to wavy; lustrous; because of large rays, figure is prominent on quartered faces
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness ranges from 840 for dry material
WEIGHT: 38 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 3.2 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: The wood seasons well in 4/4 stock but thicker material requires slow air drying followed by a mild kiln schedule to avoid honeycombing
WORKABILITY: The wood works well with hand and machine tools and dresses smoothly; has been rated very high in all-around machinability
DURABILITY: Heartwood is rated as moderately resistant to attack by decay fungi and termites; sapwood is perishable
PRESERVATION: Heartwood is treatable by open tank and pressure-vacuum systems; absorptions of creosote are about 8 to 20 pcf respectively.
FINISHING: Finishes well