<< Merbau Lumber  |  Padauk (African) Lumber >>

Wholesale Obeche Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 1,000 board feet and up

 

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME:  Triplochiton scleroxylon

Obeche is widely used in the manufacture of mouldings, picture frames, guitar finger boards, boxes and crates, cabinets and  sauna interiors. Obeche is a pale yellow color that tends to darken slightly with age. It is has a high strength to weight ratio and is often stained a darker color when used. Obeche is popularly used in firearm stocks, frames, instruments, carving, and is used on the interior of the Tesla Luxury cars.

OTHER NAMES:
Samba, Wawa, Abachi
ORIGIN: Africa
APPEARANCE: Creamy-white to pale yellow with faint striping on quartersawn lumber.  Fine interlocked grain and even texture
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 490 for dry material
WEIGHT: 24 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 2 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Dries rapidly, but tends to twist or split around knots, otherwise little degradation
WORKABILITY: Easy to work with, slight blunting effect on cutters and tools. Nails and glues well
DURABILITY: Non-durable. Sapwood susceptible to attack by powder post beetle. Low resistance to termites
PRESERVATION: Heartwood is resistant to preservative treatment. Sapwood is permeable.
FINISHING: Finishes well, may require some filling for smooth finish