<< Padauk (African) Lumber  |  Spanish Cedar Lumber >>

Wholesale Purpleheart Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4,  8/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 1,000 board feet and up

 

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Peltogyne spp

Purpleheart gets its name by turning deep purple when exposed, and eventually turning dark brown.  Purpleheart lumber is used in turnery, cabinets, fine furniture, flooring, tool handles, heavy construction and shipbuilding.  It is also commonly used for bridge decking and heavy industrial construction due to its clear face and less expensive price over Teak and Ipe.

OTHER NAMES:
Amaranth, Morado, Violetwood, Guarabu
ORIGIN: Brazil and the middle Amazon region
APPEARANCE: Heartwood vivid red when freshly cut darkening to a purple brown on exposure; sapwood 4 to 8 in. wide, whitish to brown yellow, distinct. Texture coarse; grain straight to interlocked; lustrous; faint aromatic scent when freshly cut
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness ranges from 1,860 lb to 3,920 for dry material
WEIGHT: 50 – 66 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 4.2 – 5.5 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Reports vary, air-dries easily to moderately difficult; dries slowly to fairly rapidly; with almost no degrade to some warping and splitting
WORKABILITY: Moderately difficult to work with either hand or machine tools, dulls cutters, exudes a gummy resin when heated by dull tools; slow feed rates and specially hardened cutters are suggested.  Turns smoothly, easy to glue
DURABILITY: Heartwood is rated as highly durable in resistance to attack by decay fungi; very resistant to dry-wood termites; but little resistance to marine borers
PRESERVATION: Heartwood is reported to be extremely resistant to impregnation with preservative oils; sapwood is permeable
FINISHING: Finishes well