<< Mahogany – South American (Genuine) Mahogany Lumber  |  Mahogany – Sapele Lumber >>

Wholesale Santos Mahogany Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4, 5/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 2,000 board feet and up

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Myroxylon balsamum

Santos Mahogany lumber is primarily used in flooring, furniture, interior trim, turnery and railroad crossties.  The tree is well known for its yield of balsam used in perfumes, harvested mainly in Central and South America.  Despite its name, Santos Mahogany is not really related to genuine Mahogany, nor is it even in the Meliaceae family, as is the case with African Mahogany and Spanish Cedar.  Santos Mahogany can have a Mahogany-like appearance, though it is typically much denser, harder, and stronger than true Mahogany.

OTHER NAMES:
Cabreuva, Cabriuva
ORIGIN: Brazil, has a wide range from southern Mexico southward through Central America and continuing to Argentina
APPEARANCE: Heartwood reddish brown becoming deep red or somewhat purplish upon exposure; fairly uniform to striped; sharply demarcated from the white sapwood.  Luster medium to high; texture medium; grain is typically interlocked; without distinctive taste, but may have a pleasant spicy scent
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 2,200 for dry material
WEIGHT: 54 – 62 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 4.5 – 5.2 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Shrinkage from green to ovendry: radial 3.8%; tangential 6.2%; volumetric 10.0%. These values are very low for a wood of this high density
WORKABILITY: It is reported to be moderately difficult to work.  Though non-siliceous, there is more than the usual dulling of cutters
DURABILITY: The heartwood is reported to be highly resistant to attack by decay fungi
PRESERVATION: Both sapwood and heartwood are highly resistant to preservative treatments
FINISHING: Can be finished smoothly with a high natural polish