<< Purpleheart Lumber  |  Teak Lumber >>

Wholesale Spanish Cedar Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4, 5/4, 6/4, 8/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 1,000 board feet and up

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Cedrela odorata

Spanish Cedar is favored for millwork, cabinets, fine furniture, musical instruments, boat building, patterns, decorative veneers, decorative and utility plywoods, cigar wrappers, and cigar boxes.

OTHER NAMES:
Cedro
ORIGIN: Tropical Central and South America
APPEARANCE: Heartwood pinkish- to reddish brown when freshly cut, becoming red or dark reddish brown, sometimes with a purplish tinge, after exposure; sharply to rather poorly demarcated from the pinkish to white sapwood.  Grain usually straight, sometimes interlocked; texture rather fine and uniform to coarse and uneven; luster medium to high and golden; distinctive cedary odor usually pronounced, some specimens with bitter taste
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 600 for dry material
WEIGHT: 23 – 47 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 1.9 – 3.9 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Easy to air-season or kiln-dry, slight warp with little or no checking
WORKABILITY: Cedro is easy to work with hand and machine tools but somewhat difficult to bore cleanly.  Easy to cut into veneer but with some tendency for wooly surfaces to occur; good nailing and gluing properties
DURABILITY: Heartwood is rated as durable but there is some variability within species; resistant to both subterranean and dry-wood termites.  Low resistance to attack by marine borers.  Wood has excellent weathering characteristics
PRESERVATION: Heartwood is reported to be extremely resistant to preservation treatments.  Reports on treatability of sapwood are conflicting
FINISHING: Stains and finishes well but gums and oils sometimes are a problem in polishing

 

 

You may also be interested in

Everything you need to know About Spanish Cedar