<< Teak Lumber  |  Utile (Sipo) Lumber >>

Wholesale Tigerwood Lumber  Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4, 5/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 1,000 board feet and up

 

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Astronium spp

Tigerwood is among the most outstanding heavy, durable construction timbers, also highly favored as exotic decking, flooring and cabinet wood. Tigerwood lumber is used for fine furniture and specialty items such as knife handles, brush backs, archery bows, billiard cue butts, turnery, carving and veneers.

OTHER NAMES:
Goncalo Alves
ORIGIN: Tropical South America
APPEARANCE: When fresh, the heartwood is russet brown, orange brown, or reddish brown with narrow to wide irregular stripes of medium to very dark brown. After exposure it becomes brown or dark reddish brown with nearly black stripes. The dingy grayish or brownish-white sapwood, 2 to 4 in. wide, is sharply demarcated. Grain variable, straight to roey; texture fine to medium, uniform; no distinctive odor or taste. The wood often has a striking figure caused by irregular dark longitudinal bands
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 2,160 for dry material
WEIGHT: 60 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 5 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Moderately difficult to season. Some crook and bow accompanied by a slight tendency to twist, checking slight. Air-dries at a fast to moderate rate
WORKABILITY: Tigerwood is not difficult to work in spite of its high density. The wood weathers well and is highly resistant to moisture absorption. It is reported to be difficult to glue
DURABILITY: Laboratory tests indicate the heartwood to be very durable in resistance to both white-rot and brown-rot organisms. These results substantiate the reputed high durability of this species
PRESERVATION: Using either hot and cold bath or pressure-vacuum systems, sapwood absorbs only 2 to 4 pcf of preserving oils; heartwood absorbed one-half of this amount
FINISHING:  Finishes very smoothly, and takes a high polish