<< Tigerwood Lumber Wenge Lumber >>

Wholesale Utile Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Flatsawn, Quartersawn available
SIZES: 4/4, 5/4, 6/4, 8/4, 10/4, 16/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 2,000 board feet and up

 

Quality:

Entandrophragma utile.  Also called Sipo. Mostly from Cameroon and Congo. Some from Ghana, which is lighter in color.  We buy both air-dried and Kiln-dried.  This wood is very consistent in color, weight, texture.

Hardness:

Janka Hardness 1,180 lbf (5,260 N) very close to African Mahogany.

Grain:

Utile when compared with Sapele and African Mahogany, looks most like Genuine Mahogany.  Flatsawn very nice.  Quartersawn from a non-descriptive straight-grain, to pencil-stripe, to somewhat more pronounced ribbon.

Usage:

Utile is a little too soft for flooring. Utile is used in Europe primarily for windows and doors.  There are Manufacturers here who also prefer it for that use.   Other uses are interior and Architectural millwork, Furniture.  Utile is also used for boat building.

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Entandrophragma utile

Utile, also commonly known as Sipo, is used as an alternative to other Mahogany species in flooring, fine furniture and cabinetwork, joinery, decorative veneers, plywood and boat construction.

OTHER NAMES:
Sipo Mahogany
ORIGIN: Western and Central Africa
APPEARANCE: Heartwood fairly uniform red- or purple brown; well demarcated from the light brown sapwood. Texture medium; grain interlocked and rather irregular, has a less uniform stripe figure than Sapele; has a faint Cedar-like scent. Timber is corrosive to metals
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 1,260 for dry material
WEIGHT: 41 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 3.4 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Air-dries at a slow to moderate rate with a slight to marked tendency to end-check and warp. Kiln-dries satisfactorily, usually with only slight degrade
WORKABILITY: Works fairly easily with hand and machine tools, interlocked grain may cause tearing in planing and shaping, finishes well, glues and nails easily
DURABILITY: Heartwood is moderately resistant to attack by decay fungi and termites. Sapwood is liable to attack by powder-post beetle.
PRESERVATION: Heartwood is extremely resistant to treatment; sapwood is easy to treat.
FINISHING: Finishes very smoothly, and takes a high polish

 

You may also be interested in

African Mahogany vs Sapele vs Utile Lumber

Video: Sapele vs African Mahogany vs Utile Lumber

Color Variation in Hardwood Lumber

All About Exotic Tonewoods : Mahogany, Sapele, and More