<< Utile (Sipo) Lumber  |  Zebrawood Lumber >>

Wholesale Wenge Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Flatsawn, Quartersawn available
SIZES: 4/4,  8/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 2,000 board feet and up

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Millettia spp

Wenge is a visually striking hardwood used for strip flooring, joinery, cabinetry and decorative veneers. Wenge is also used as a hickory substitute in sporting goods.

OTHER NAMES:
Panga Panga
ORIGIN: Tanzania, Mozambique and the Congo
APPEARANCE: Heartwood dark brown to almost black with alternate layers of light and dark tissue forming a decorative figure; sapwood yellowish white, clearly demarcated. Texture rather coarse; grain straight. But unlike most other woods, Wenge is reported to become lighter when exposed to light
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 1,630 for dry material
WEIGHT: 50 – 60 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 4.2 – 5 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Wenge seasons well and rather rapidly with little degrade. Wenge rather slowly but also without much distortion
WORKABILITY: Sawing and machining somewhat difficult, rapid blunting of cutting edges occurs, turns well, difficult to glue if resinous
DURABILITY: Heartwood is rated as very durable and resistant to termite attack.
PRESERVATION: Heartwood extremely resistant to impregnation; sapwood moderately resistant to permeable.
FINISHING: Finishes very smoothly, and takes a high polish