<< Sapele Lumber  |  Obeche Lumber >>

Wholesale Merbau Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Plain sawn
SIZES: 4/4, 5/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 500 board feet and up

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Intsia Bijuga

Merbau Wood Lumber is a popular hardwood from South East Asia used in a wide range of applications; from construction to indoor and outdoor furniture. Merbau wood its high degree of natural durability and strength it is used externally in engineering, construction and marine applications. Merbau wood lumber is also features in backyards as outdoor furniture, and internally in a range of joinery, flooring and other uses.

OTHER NAMES:
Kwila, Ipil
ORIGIN: Southeast Asia, western Pacific islands, and Australia
APPEARANCE: Has an orangish-brown color when freshly cut, which ages to a darker reddish-brown. Color between boards can be highly variable. There are also small yellow mineral deposits found throughout the wood, making it easier to separate from other lookalikes. (These yellow deposits are water-soluble and can cause staining.)
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 1,840 lb
WEIGHT: Merbau weighs in at an average 51 lbs/ft3
DRYING: Merbau wood can be dried satisfactorily without incurring significant defect.
WORKABILITY: Glues and finishes well, though it can be difficult to saw due to gumming and dulling of teeth.
DURABILITY: Medium durability when in ground and high durability when above ground.
PRESERVATION: Reported to have good treatability
FINISHING: Easy to Glue and finish.