<< Wenge Lumber  |  Afrormosia Lumber >>

Wholesale Zebrawood Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4, 8/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 1,000 board feet and up

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Zebrawood is frequently quartersawn and used as a decorative veneer.  Other common uses include turnery, furniture, tool handles and boatbuilding.

OTHER NAMES:
Zebrano
ORIGIN: West Africa
APPEARANCE: Heartwood pale yellow brown with narrow darker streaks, striping pattern varies considerably; sapwood white up to 4 in. wide, distinct. Texture medium to coarse; grain usually wavy or interlocked; lustrous; unpleasant odor disappears after drying
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 1,575 for dry material
WEIGHT: 53lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 4.4 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Difficult to season without warping, should be quartersawn to minimize degrade
WORKABILITY: Saws fairly well, interlocked grain can tear; good gluing properties, veneers need careful handling to avoid cracking
DURABILITY: Heartwood is durable and resistant to termite attack
PRESERVATION: Heartwood extremely resistant; sapwood permeable
FINISHING:  A clean smooth finish is sometimes difficult to obtain with machine or hand planing