Wholesale Teak Plywood Stock Information

GRADES: FEQ
CUTS: Mixed
SIZES: 4 X 8 sheets, Marine Type 1-glue
Good 1-face: 1/8”, 1/4”, 1/2”, and 3/4”
Good 2-face: 1/4”, 1/2”, and 3/4”
Teak & Holly: 1-face in 1/4”, 1/2”, 3/4”
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: call

 

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Tectona grandis

Teak, known as the “king” of hardwoods due to its long service life and durable characteristics, is a close-grained wood with high natural oil content. It is one of the most durable of all timbers, highly resistant to any rotting and almost impervious to the effects of hot sun, rain, frost or snow. Teak requires little or no maintenance regardless of the environment. These characteristics combine to make it the ideal timber for all outdoor applications and it has been the choice of builders in coastal areas for centuries. Once seen primarily on elegant yachts and in the most extravagant estates, Teak is now a premium wood of choice for designers of hotels, marinas and upscale homes. Apart from its natural beauty, Teak is one of the most valuable of all woods.

Teak has been cultivated in tropical regions for hundreds of years, since the establishment of teak plantations in the 18th and 19th centuries. When teak trees are cut, their sap helps to preserve the wood, making it both durable and restorable.

Durable – Teak is resistant to climate extremes, insects and fungus. It is not harmed by acids or alkali solutions. Plus, Teak’s inherent silica content and natural oils allow it to weather without the need of preservatives or sealants.

Restorable – Even after being left untreated for years, Teak can be restored to its original golden-brown color. Many prefer to let it weather to an attractive silver-gray. Teak that has been coated with finishes and oils can retain its original condition with regular applications.

Typical applications for Teak include shipbuilding, joinery, furniture, flooring, decking, carving, cabinetwork, paneling, turnery, tanks and vats and applications requiring high resistance to acids.

You may also be interested in Teak Lumber, Ipe Decking, and Cumaru Decking.

OTHER NAMES:
Genuine Teak, True Teak, Asian Teak, Java Teak, Tek, Teck, Jati
ORIGIN: Native to India, Burma, Thailand, Indochina, including Indonesia, particularly Java
APPEARANCE: Heartwood dark golden yellow, turning a dark brown with exposure, often very variable in color when freshly machined showing blotches and streaks of various shades; sapwood pale yellowish, sharply demarcated. Grain straight, sometimes wavy; texture coarse, uneven (ring porous); dull with an oily feel; scented when freshly cut. Dust may cause skin irritations. Silica content variable, up to 1.4% is reported
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 1,155 for dry material
WEIGHT: 42 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 3.5 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Dries slowly but with little or no degrade, large variations in drying rates reported
WORKABILITY: Easily worked with both hand and machine tools and dresses to a very smooth finish if tools are kept sharp; glues moderately well despite its oily nature. Blunting of cutters can be rather severe. As noted, may cause dermatitis some individuals
DURABILITY: Heartwood is rated as very durable with respect to decay fungi and termites; not immune to marine borers
PRESERVATION: Heartwood extremely resistant to preservative treatments, sapwood also of low permeability
FINISHING: Finishes well, Teak oil is a standard finish